Cover IEC TR 61282-15:2017
größer

IEC TR 61282-15:2017

Fibre optic communication system design guides - Part 15: Cable plant and link - Testing multi-fibre optic cable plant terminated with MPO connectors

Circulation Date: 2017-05
Edition: 1.0
Language: EN - english
Seitenzahl: 21 VDE Artno.: 224464

Content

IEC TR 61282-15:2017 provides guidance for the testing of multi-fibre cable, multimode or single-mode, terminated with plugs described in IEC 61754­7 (all parts) (multiple-fibre push on – MPO). Guidance is provided on the measurement of attenuation, polarity, length and optical return loss. The cabling can be installed in a variety of environments, including residential, commercial, industrial, and data centre premises, and possibly in outside plant environments.
Keywords: attenuation, polarity, length and optical return loss, MPO connectors, multi-fibre cable