Cover DIN EN 60793-1-47 VDE 0888-247:2010-02
larger

DIN EN 60793-1-47 VDE 0888-247:2010-02

* German Language Version *

Optical fibres

Part 1-47: Measurement methods and test procedures – Macrobending loss

(IEC 60793-1-47:2009); German version EN 60793-1-47:2009
Class/Status: Standard, valid
Released: 2010-02
VDE Art. No.: 0888107

Contents

This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the macrobending loss of single-mode fibres (category B) at 1 550 nm or 1 625 nm, category A1 multimode fibres at 850 nm or 1 300 nm, and category A3 and A4 multimode fibres at 650 nm, 850 nm or 1 300 nm, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibres and cables for commercial purposes.